Women Legislators of the
Maryland General Assembly, Inc.















2013 Women Legislators

 

2013 General Assembly

188 Members

Women's Caucus
57 Women (30.3%)

47 Senators

Women's Caucus
11 Women (23%)

141 Delegates

Women's Caucus
46 Women (32.6%)

Women Legislators of Maryland

45 Democrats (78%)
13 Republicans (22%)

 

Women Legislators of Maryland was the first women's caucus in the Nation! We were established in 1972.

 

 

2013-2014 Officers and Executive Board

President
Senator Nancy J. King

President Elect
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines

First Vice President
Delegate Susan McComas

Second Vice President
Senator Verna Jones-Rodwell

Secretary
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez

Treasurer
Delegate Aruna Miller

At-Large Executive Board
Delegate Barbara Robinson
Delegate Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio

Immediate Past President
Senator Catherine E. Pugh

Legislative Committee Chair

 

Current Members

Senators

Benson, Joanne, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 24, Prince George’s Co., EHEA
Conway, Joan Carter, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 43, Baltimore City, EHEA
Forehand, Jennie, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 17, Montgomery Co., JPR
Gladden, Lisa A., Dem. - Leg. Dist. 41, Baltimore City, JPR
Jacobs, Nancy, Rep. - Leg. Dist. 34, Harford Co., JPR
Jones, Verna, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 44, Baltimore City, B&T
Kelley, Delores, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 10, Baltimore Co., FIN
King, Nancy J., Dem. - Leg. Dist. 39, Montgomery Co., B&T
Klausmeier, Kathy, Dem. - Leg. Dist 8, Baltimore City & Co., FIN
Montgomery, Karen S., Dem. - Leg. Dist. 14, Montgomery Co., EHEA
Pugh, Catherine E. Dem. - Leg. Dist. 40, Baltimore City, FIN

Delegates

Afzali, Kathryn. L., – Rep. – Leg. Dist. 4A, Frederick Co., W&M
Aumann, Susan L.M., Rep. - Leg. Dist. 42, Baltimore Co., APP
Bates, Gail H., Rep. - Leg. Dist. 9A, Howard Co., APP
Beidle, Pamela G. Dem. - Leg. Dist. 32, Anne Arundel Co., ENV
Bobo, Elizabeth, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 12B, Howard Co., ENV
Braveboy, Aisha N. Dem. - Leg. Dist. 25, Prince George's Co., ECM
Carter, Jill P., Dem. - Leg. Dist. 41, Baltimore City, JUD
Cullison, Bonnie L. – Dem. – Leg. Dist. 19, Montgomery Co., HGO
Dumais, Kathleen M., Dem. - Leg. Dist 15, Montgomery Co., JUD
Eckardt, Adelaide C., Rep.- Leg. Dist. 37B, Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot & Wicomico Cos., APP
Frush, Barbara, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 21, Anne Arundel & Prince George’s Cos., ENV
Gaines, Tawanna P., Dem.- Leg. Dist. 22, Prince George’s Co., APP
Glenn, Cheryl D., Dem. - Leg. Dist. 45, Baltimore City, ENV
Griffith, Melony G., Dem. - Leg., Dist. 25, Prince George's Co., APP
Gutierrez, Ana Sol, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 18, Montgomery Co., APP
Haddaway-Ricco, Jeannie, Rep. - Leg. District. 37, Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot & Wicomico Cos., ECM
Harper, Nina R., Dem. - Leg. Dist. 45, Baltimore City, W&M
Healey, Anne, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 22, Prince George’s Co., ENV
Hixson, Sheila, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 20, Montgomery Co., W&M
Howard, Carolyn J.B., Dem.- Leg. Dist. 24, Prince George’s Co., W&M
Ivey, Jolene, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 47, Prince George's Co., W&M
James, Mary-Dulany, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 34A, Cecil & Harford Cos., APP
Jameson, Sally, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 28, Charles Co., ECM
Jones, Adrienne, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 10, Baltimore Co., APP
Kaiser, Anne, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 14, Montgomery Co., W&M
Kelly, Ariana B. – Dem. – Leg. Dist. 16, Montgomery Co., HGO
Krebs, Susan W., Rep.- Leg. Dist. 9B, Carroll Co., HGO
Lee, Susan C., Dem. - Leg. Dist. 16, Montgomery Co., JUD
Love, Mary Ann, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 32, Anne Arundel Co., ECM
McComas, Susan K., Rep. - Leg. Dist. 35, Harford Co., JUD
McIntosh, Maggie, Dem., Leg. Dist. 43, Baltimore City, ENV
Miller, Aruna – Dem. – Leg. Dist. 15, Montgomery Co., W&M
Mizeur, Heather R., Dem. - Leg. Dist. 20, Montgomery Co., APP
Nathan-Pulliam, Shirley
, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 10, Baltimore Co., HGO
Peña-Melnyk, Joseline A. Dem. - Leg. Dist. 21, Anne Arundel & Prince George's Cos., HGO
Pendergrass, Shane, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 13, Howard Co., HGO
Robinson, Barbara A.
Dem. - Leg. Dist. 40, Baltimore City, APP
Schulz, Kelly M. – Rep. – Leg. Dist. 4A, Frederick Co., ECM
Stifler, Donna Rep. - Leg. Dist. 35A, Harford Co., ECM
Stocksdale, Nancy Reter, Rep. - Leg. Dist. 5A, Carroll Co., APP
Szeliga, Kathy – Rep. – Leg. Dist 7, Baltimore & Harford Cos., APP
Turner, Veronica, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 26, Prince George’s Co., HGO
Valderrama, Kris, Dem. - Leg. Dist. 26, Prince George's Co., JUD
Valentino-Smith, Geraldine – Dem. – Leg. Dist. 23A, Prince George’s Co., JUD
Vitale, Cathleen M. – Rep. – Leg. Dist. 33A, Anne Arundel Co., ENV
Washington, Mary L. – Dem. – Leg. Dist. 43, Baltimore City, APP