Women Legislators of the
Maryland General Assembly, Inc.

2015 General Assembly

188 Members

61 Members (32.4%)
Women's Caucus
57 Women (30.3%)
4 Men

47 Senators

Women's Caucus
13 Women (28%)

141 Delegates

Women's Caucus
44 Women (31.2%)
4 Men
48 (34%)

Women Legislators of Maryland

49 Democrats (80%)

(45 Women - 4 Men)

12 Republicans (20%)

 

Women Legislators of Maryland was the first women's caucus in the Nation! We were established in 1972.

2015 marks the first time in our history that we have male members.

 

 

2014-2015 Officers and Executive Board

President
Delegate Tawanna P. Gaines

President Elect
Delegate Susan McComas

First Vice President
Delegate Aruna Miller

Second Vice President
Delegate Ana Sol Gutierrez

Secretary
Delegate Ariana Kelly

Treasurer
Delegate Barbara Robinson

At-Large Executive Board
Delegate Susan Krebs
Delegate Cheryl Glenn

Legislative Committee Chairs
Delegate Bonnie Cullison
Delegate Susan McComas

Immediate Past President
Senator Nancy J. King



 

Current Members

Maryland Manual Online: A Guide to Maryland and Its Government

Appropriations Committee (APP)

Budget and Taxation Committee (B&T)

Economic Matters Committee (ECM)

Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee (EHEA)

Environment and Transportation Committee (ENV & TRANS)

Finance Committee (FIN)

Health and Government Operations Committee (HGO)

Judiciary Committee (JUD)

Judicial Proceedings Committee (JPR)

Ways and Means Committee (W&M)

Senators


Sen. Gail H. Bates, District 9, EHEA
Sen. Joanne C. Benson, District 24, FIN
Sen. Joan Carter Conway, District 43, EHEA
Sen. Adelaide C. Eckardt, District 37, B & T
Sen. Lisa A. Gladden, District 41, JPR
Sen. Cheryl C. Kagen, District 17, EHEA
Sen. Delores G. Kelley, District 10, FIN
Sen. Nancy J. King, District 39, B & T
Sen. Katherine Klausmeier, District 8, FIN
Sen. Susan C. Lee, District 16, JPR
Sen. Karen S. Montgomery, District 14, EHEA
Sen. Shirley Nathan-Pulliam, District 44, EHEA
Sen. Catherine E. Pugh, District 40, FIN

Delegates


Del. Kathy Afzali, District 4, W & M
Del. Angela Angel, District 25, HGO
Del. Vanessa Atterbeary, District 13, JUD
Del. Susan L. M. Aumann, District 42, ECM
Del. Erek L. Barron, District 24, HGO
Del. Pamela Beidle, District 32, ENV & TRANS
Del. Mary Beth Carozza, District 38, APP
Del. Jill P. Carter, District 41, JUD
Del. Bonnie Cullison, District 19, HGO
Del. Kathleen Dumais, District 15, JUD
Del. Diana M. Fennel, District 47A, W & M
Del. Barbara A. Frush, District 21, ENV & TRANS
Del. Tawanna P. Gaines, District 22, APP
Del. Cheryl D. Glenn, District 45, ECM
Del. Ana Sol Gutierrez, District 18, APP
Del. Anne Healey, District 22, ENV & TRANS
Del. Shelly Hettleman, District 11, APP
Del. Terri L. Hill, District 12, HGO
Del. Sheila E. Hixson, District 20, W & M
Del. Carolyn J.B. Howard, District 24, W & M
Del. Sally Y. Jameson, District 28, ECM
Del. Adrienne A. Jones, District 10, APP
Del. Anne R. Kaiser, District 14, W & M
Del. Ariana Kelly, District 16, HGO
Del. Susan Krebs, District 5, HGO
Del. Carol L. Krimm, District 3A, APP
Del. Brooke Elizabeth Lierman, District 46, APP
Del. Mary Ann Lisanti, District 34, ECM
Del. Susan K. McComas, District 34, JUD
Del. Maggie McIntosh, District 43, APP
Del. Aruna Miller, District 15, APP
Del. Marice I. Morales, District 19, JUD
Del. Edith J. Patterson, District 28, W & M
Del. Joseline Peña-Melnyk, District 21, HGO
Del. Shane Pendergrass, District 13, HGO
Del. Andrew Platt, District 17, W & M
Del. Teresa Reilly, District 35, W & M
Del. Deborah C. Rey, District 29, JUD
Del. Barbara A. Robinson, District 40, APP
Del. Sheree Sample-Hughes, District 37, HGO
Del. Meagan C. Simonaire, District 31, W & M
Del. William C. Smith, Jr., District 20, JUD
Del. Kathy Szeliga, District 7, ENV & TRANS
Del. Jimmy Tarlau, District 47A, W & M
Del. Kris Valderrama, District 26, ECM
Del. Geraldine Valentino-Smith, District 23A, JUD
Del Cathy Vitale, District 33, ENV & TRANS
Del. Mary Washington, District 43, W & M
Del. Karen Lewis Young, District 3A, HGO